Symbol
The Symbol of Certified Professional Trainers
Free Delivery
Free Delivery over HK$400
Proud members of the AAPDT
Proud members of the AAPDT

Privacy Policy

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined variable: language in eval() (line 42 of /home2/dogaadmin/public_html/dogaroogroup.com.hk/modules/php/php.module(80) : eval()'d code).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in eval() (line 42 of /home2/dogaadmin/public_html/dogaroogroup.com.hk/modules/php/php.module(80) : eval()'d code).
  • Notice: Undefined variable: language in eval() (line 43 of /home2/dogaadmin/public_html/dogaroogroup.com.hk/modules/php/php.module(80) : eval()'d code).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in eval() (line 43 of /home2/dogaadmin/public_html/dogaroogroup.com.hk/modules/php/php.module(80) : eval()'d code).

Dogaroo Group Limited (“Dogaroo”) respects the privacy rights of visitors to this Website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of Dogaroo's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access this Website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by Dogaroo for:

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us (if applicable)
  • enabling the provision of the Services to you 
  • direct marketing of the Services 
  • direct marketing of the products and services of Dogaroo’s business partners 
  • designing services for you 
  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • conducting program viewership survey and analysis
  • customer profiling
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them
  • customising Dogaroo’s website and its content to your particular preferences
  • provisioning of customer services 
  • handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • auditing
  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 
  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;
  2. Your business information such as company name and business title;
  3. Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts; 
  4. Your household income range, and personal interest;
  5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and
  6. Telephone numbers and email addresses contained in your phone book, when you choose to participate in interactive features of our service. In this case we will have informed you when you access to our service and by providing that data to us you agree that you have obtained consent from those individuals in the phone books.



CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Dogaroo does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Dogaroo will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for Dogaroo to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for Dogaroo to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 
  • Dogaroo’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services; 
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Dogaroo including I.T. consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 
  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies. 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to Dogaroo on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by Dogaroo is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, Dogaroo may transfer the personal data to places outside Hong Kong for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

DIRECT MARKETING

Dogaroo intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and Dogaroo requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by Dogaroo may be used by Dogaroo in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company’s business partners or the registered merchants of HKTVmall, including mother and baby, beauty and health, electronics, fashion, food and beverage, household, lifestyle, sports, telecommunications, media and entertainment, which may be of interest to you.
We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access Dogaroo’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable
  • enable tighter security

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to Dogaroo’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and Dogaroo does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

mpliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access this Website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by Dogaroo for:

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us (if applicable)
  • enabling the provision of the Services to you 
  • direct marketing of the Services 
  • direct marketing of the products and services of Dogaroo’s business partners 
  • designing services for you 
  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • conducting program viewership survey and analysis
  • customer profiling
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them
  • customising Dogaroo’s website and its content to your particular preferences
  • provisioning of customer services 
  • handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • auditing
  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 
  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;
  2. Your business information such as company name and business title;
  3. Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts; 
  4. Your household income range, and personal interest;
  5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and
  6. Telephone numbers and email addresses contained in your phone book, when you choose to participate in interactive features of our service. In this case we will have informed you when you access to our service and by providing that data to us you agree that you have obtained consent from those individuals in the phone books.



CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Dogaroo does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Dogaroo will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for Dogaroo to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for Dogaroo to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 
  • Dogaroo’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services; 
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Dogaroo including I.T. consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 
  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies. 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to Dogaroo on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by Dogaroo is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, Dogaroo may transfer the personal data to places outside Hong Kong for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

DIRECT MARKETING

Dogaroo intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and Dogaroo requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by Dogaroo may be used by Dogaroo in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company’s business partners or the registered merchants of HKTVmall, including mother and baby, beauty and health, electronics, fashion, food and beverage, household, lifestyle, sports, telecommunications, media and entertainment, which may be of interest to you.
We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access Dogaroo’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable
  • enable tighter security

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to Dogaroo’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and Dogaroo does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

Top